wayt – PRIVACY POLICY

We understand that protecting your personal information is important. This Privacy Policy
sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to
us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our services and
website (Services). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means wayt ABN

Personal information

Personal information: The types of personal information we may collect about you
include:

● your name;
● your contact details, including email address, and/or telephone number;
● if you are communicating with us on behalf of a business, the name of the
business, your work email address, work phone number and job title;
● if you are a customer, your name, email address and phone number
● your preferences and/or opinions;
● information you provide to us through customer surveys;
● details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you
have enquired about, and our response to you;
● your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information,
statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries
and/or browsing behaviour;
● information about your access and use of our Services, including through the
use of Internet cookies, your communications with our online Services, the
type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and
the domain name of your Internet service provider;

● additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly,
through your use of our Services, associated applications, associated social
media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect
information; and
● any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a
third party

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third
parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:
● to enable you to access and use our Services, including using your wayt
account to order at participating wayt organisations
● to contact and communicate with you;for internal recordkeeping, administrative purposes, invoicing and billing
purposes;
● for analytics, market research and business development, including to
operate and improve our Services;
● for advertising and marketing, including sending you promotional information
about our services and information that we consider may be of interest to you,
including car parking spaces that may be useful for you; and
● to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may
have.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:
● third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their
services, including (without limitation), IT service providers, data storage,
web-hosting and server providers, maintenance or problem-solving providers,
marketing or advertising providers, accountants, professional advisors and
payment systems operators;
● our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
● our existing or potential agents or business partners;
● anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in
good faith) be, transferred;
● third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing
information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include
parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; and
● third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics.
By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your
information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that
overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian
Privacy law. You acknowledge that some overseas third parties may not be regulated by
the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and if any third
party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, it
would not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress
under the Privacy Act.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of
protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means
information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union
or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual
orientation, sexual practices or sex life, criminal records, health information or biometric
information.We do not currently collect sensitive information and will not collect sensitive information
about you without first obtaining your consent.
Provided you consent, your sensitive information may only be used and disclosed for
purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was
collected.
Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Your choice: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide personal information
to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in
accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to
us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of our Services.
Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third
party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing
personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have
such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.
Restrict and unsubscribe: To object to processing for direct marketing/unsubscribe from
our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications),
please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided
in the communication.
Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of
date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We
will take reasonable steps to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate,
incomplete, misleading or out of date.
Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below
and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your
complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and
the steps we will take in response to your complaint. You also have the right to contact
the relevant authority in the country in which you are based.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order
to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical,
electronic and managerial procedures, to safeguard and secure personal information and
protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and
disclosure.
We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over
the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own
risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of
information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be
disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our online Services from time to time. Cookies are text files
placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do
not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they
do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to
appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting
campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our online Services with personal
information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse
the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all
cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our
online Services.
We may use web beacons on our online Services from time to time. Web beacons (also
known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the
visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example,
web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie
to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.
We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses
data when you use third party websites or applications, please see
www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from
time to time.

Links to other websites

Our Services may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those
websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal
information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not
governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the
amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly
to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.
For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
wayt ABN [22 639 083 417]
Email: hello@wayt.com.au
Last update: 29 March 2022
© LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd